Green v. Keel
[…] App. 2020), pet. for cert. filed, Case No. 2020-001486 (S.C. Sup. Ct. Nov. 9, 2020). Further, because expungement is a very different procedure than the reversal of a conviction, Green's argument that "expungement should equate to a reversal of his conviction" lacks merit. See id. at 558, 848 S.E.2d at 69 ("[T]he scope of the expungement is limited to the destruction of public records of the arrest and conviction and ensuring the confidentiality of the nonpublic records. The scope does not extend to undoing all collateral consequences of the conviction."). The plain language of section 23-3-460 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2020) requires persons convicted of certain crimes to register on the sex offender registry bi-annually for life.1 See id. ("A person required to register [on the sex offender registry] pursuant to this article is required to register biannually for life."). Because the registry statute is clear and unambiguous, this court does not have the authority to create an equitable 1 Green concedes none of the statutory provisions for removal from the registry apply to him.