Green v. Keel
[…] The plain language of section 23-3-460 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2020) requires persons convicted of certain crimes to register on the sex offender registry bi-annually for life.1 See id. ("A person required to register [on the sex offender registry] pursuant to this article is required to register biannually for life."). Because the registry statute is clear and unambiguous, this court does not have the authority to create an equitable 1 Green concedes none of the statutory provisions for removal from the registry apply to him. See S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-430 (E), (F), (G) (2007 & Supp. 2020) (providing a person's name may be removed from the registry if (1) the conviction is reversed, overturned, or vacated on appeal; (2) the person receives a pardon "based on a finding of not guilty specifically stated in the pardon"; or (3) the person obtains a new trial by writ of habeas corpus or based on newly discovered evidence and is subsequently acquitted). remedy. See Key Corp. Capital, Inc. v.