Anderson v. Thomas
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. First, we find clear and convincing evidence supports the trial court's finding that the property transfer was fraudulent under section 27-23-10(A) of the South Carolina Code (2007). See Oskin v. Johnson, 400 S.C. 390, 396, 735 S.E.2d 459, 463 (2012) ("A clear and convincing evidentiary standard governs fraudulent conveyance claims brought under the Statue of Elizabeth."); id. ("An action to set aside a conveyance under the Statute of Elizabeth is an equitable action, and a de novo standard of review applies."); § 27-23-10(A) ("Every . . . conveyance of lands . . . which may be had or made to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors and others of their just and lawful actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures must be deemed and taken . . . to be clearly and utterly void . . . ."); Coleman v.