Alukonis v. Smith
[…] Dodge v. Dodge, 332 S.C. 401, 410, 505 S.E.2d 344, 348 (Ct. App. 1998) (emphasis added). However, our courts have, since Kay, "also recognized that in all custody controversies, including those between natural parents and third parties, the best interest of the child remains the primary and controlling consideration." Id. "Indeed, the superior rights of the natural parent must yield where the interest and welfare of the child clearly require alternative custodial supervision." Id. See also S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-230(A) (Supp. 2019) ("The court shall make the final custody determination in the best interest of the child based upon the evidence presented.").