Public Interest Foundation v. The City of Columbia
[…] Because the word "business" in its ordinary meaning refers to commercial enterprises or activities, we find the dormitories satisfy the "business" requirement, and their inclusion in the industrial or business park does not violate the South Carolina Constitution or section 4-1-170. Appellants contend this court must consider sections 4-29-10 and 4-29-68 of the South Carolina Code (1986 & Supp. 2019) in our analysis; however, we find these sections do not undermine our conclusion. Appellants argue the definition section of section 4-29-10 states that a "project" in an industrial or business park can be a residential or mixed-use development but must consist of at least 2,500 acres of land. S.C. Code Ann. § 4-29-10 ("'Project' means any land and any buildings and other improvements on the land including . . . residential and mixed use developments of two thousand five hundred acres or more . . . ."). While we agree the dormitories do not contain at least 2,500 acres, because they are commercial— not residential—properties, this definition is satisfied here.