Public Interest Foundation v. The City of Columbia
[…] The circuit court found private dormitories are not residential, may be placed within an industrial or business park, and are commercial establishments that fall within the intent of the constitutional and statutory provisions. The court noted the dormitories are taxed as commercial properties and not "legal residences" under the constitution because the dormitories are not owner-occupied. The court stated the dormitories are engaged in commercial "business" activity by leasing and providing specific dormitory-related services. 1 § 4-1-170 (providing counties may develop industrial or business parks by agreement). 2 S.C. Const. art. VIII, § 13(D) (providing "[c]ounties may jointly develop an industrial or business park with other counties within the geographical boundaries of one or more of the member counties"). ISSUE ON APPEAL Does the inclusion of student dormitories in a business or industrial park and the granting of tax credits to the dormitories violate the South Carolina Constitution and enabling statutes?