First Citizens v. Taylor
[…] SOE, provides as follows: Every gift, grant, alienation, bargain, transfer, and conveyance of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, goods and chattels or any of them, or of any lease, rent, commons, or other profit or charge out of the same, by writing or otherwise, and every bond, suit, judgment, and execution which may be had or made to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors and others of their just and lawful actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures must be deemed and taken . . . to be clearly and utterly void . . . . S.C. Code Ann. § 27-23-10(A) (2007). Finally, however, Section 15-39-460 provides: If it appears that a person or corporation alleged to have property of the judgment debtor or indebted to him claims an interest in the property adverse to him or denies the debt such interest or debt shall be recoverable only in an action against such person or corporation by the receiver. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-460 (2005) (emphasis added). Appellants cite Wannamaker v. Bryant, 165 S.C. 107, 110, 162 S.E. 779, 780 (1932) (quoting Palmetto Bank & Trust Co. v.