First Citizens v. Taylor
[…] Our code also provides a judgment creditor with the ability to "arrest" funds in the hands of a third party if alleged by a creditor to belong to the judgment debtor and to hold the funds until the true ownership is decided. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-39-310 to -320 (2005); see Deer Island Lumber Co. v. Virginia-Carolina 3 Like Appellants did in their brief, we combine the first two arguments. Chem. Co., 111 S.C. 299, 303, 97 S.E. 833, 834 (1919) (describing the ability to arrest funds). Section 27-23-10(A), the SOE, provides as follows: Every gift, grant, alienation, bargain, transfer, and conveyance of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, goods and chattels or any of them, or of any lease, rent, commons, or other profit or charge out of the same, by writing or otherwise, and every bond, suit, judgment, and execution which may be had or made to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors and others of their just and lawful actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures must be deemed and taken . . . to be clearly and utterly void . . . . S.C. Code Ann. § 27-23-10(A) (2007).