State v. Marcus
[…] The circuit court's exchange with Appellant at the end of the hearing crystallized this fact. The court's response during the exchange was clearly in regards to whether Appellant had exceeded his sentence and not, as Appellant attempts to characterize it, a proclamation that it was not up to the circuit court whether it could issue a partial or full revocation. Therefore, we find the circuit court was not unaware of its discretion regarding Appellant's probation. See S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-460 (2007) ("Upon such arrest[,] the court[] . . . shall cause the defendant to be brought before it and may revoke [his] probation or suspension of sentence[.] . . . [T]he circuit [court] before whom such defendant may be so brought shall have the right, in [its] discretion, to require the defendant to serve all or a portion only of the sentence imposed."). Furthermore, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion by issuing a full revocation of Appellant's probation because there is evidence in the record to support its decision.