Dalen v. State
[…] ("[I]f the offense is a traffic offense or is listed in section 56-7-10, an officer may make an arrest with a uniform traffic ticket, and the State may proceed to trial in the magistrate court without an arrest warrant."). 2. The magistrate and circuit courts did not ignore Dalen's challenge to the constitutionality of section 56-1-20 as applied to him. Section 56-1-20 applies to all persons driving on the public roads in South Carolina, not just individuals engaged in commercial activities. See § 56-1-20 ("No person, except those expressly exempted in this article shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this State unless such person has a valid motor vehicle driver's license issued to him under the provisions of this article."); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-10(22) (Supp. 2019) (defining person as "every natural person"); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-10(7) (Supp. 2019) (defining motor vehicle as "every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electronic power obtained from overhead trolley wires but