Dalen v. State
[…] Section 56-1-20 applies to all persons driving on the public roads in South Carolina, not just individuals engaged in commercial activities. See § 56-1-20 ("No person, except those expressly exempted in this article shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this State unless such person has a valid motor vehicle driver's license issued to him under the provisions of this article."); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-10(22) (Supp. 2019) (defining person as "every natural person"); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-10(7) (Supp. 2019) (defining motor vehicle as "every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electronic power obtained from overhead trolley wires but not operated upon rails"). Further, although Dalen has a constitutional right to travel, this right does not encompass the right to drive without a license.