Dalen v. State
[…] The testimony at trial showed Dalen drove his van on a public highway to a license checkpoint in Oconee County without a valid South Carolina driver's license. See § 56-1-20 ("No person, except those expressly exempted in this article, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this State unless such person has a valid motor vehicle driver's license issued to him under the provisions of this article."); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-440 (2018) (stating a person is guilty of a misdemeanor when he or she "drives a motor vehicle on a public highway of this State without a driver's license in violation of [s]ection 56-1-20"); § 56-1-10(7) (defining a motor vehicle as "every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electronic power obtained from overheard trolley wires but not operated upon rails"); § 56-1-10(22) (defining a person as "every natural person"). 4. Dalen's argument that his First Amendment rights were violated is not preserved for review because Dalen did not raise this issue to the magistrate court or obtain a ruling.