Dalen v. State
[…] The testimony at trial showed Dalen drove his van on a public highway to a license checkpoint in Oconee County without a valid South Carolina driver's license. See § 56-1-20 ("No person, except those expressly exempted in this article, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this State unless such person has a valid motor vehicle driver's license issued to him under the provisions of this article."); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-440 (2018) (stating a person is guilty of a misdemeanor when he or she "drives a motor vehicle on a public highway of this State without a driver's license in violation of [s]ection 56-1-20"); § 56-1-10(7) (defining a motor vehicle as "every vehicle which is