Dalen v. State
[…] See State v. Gentry, 363 S.C. 93, 100, 610 S.E.2d 494, 498 (2005) ("[S]ubject matter jurisdiction is the power of a court to hear and determine cases of the general class to which the proceedings in question belong . . . ."); S.C. Const. art. V, § 26 ("The General Assembly shall provide for [a magistrate's] term[] of office and [its] civil and criminal jurisdiction."); S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-520 (2007) ("Magistrates shall have and exercise within their respective counties all the powers, authority and jurisdiction in criminal cases herein set forth."); S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-540 (2007) (providing magistrates with exclusive jurisdiction "of all criminal cases in which the punishment does not exceed a fine of one hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days"); S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-550(A) (2007) (providing magistrates with jurisdiction over "all offenses which may be subject to the penalties of a fine or forfeiture not exceeding five hundred dollars, or imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or both"); Bayly v.