Wilkins v. Knox
[…] Based on the foregoing, we find clear and convincing evidence showed Mother willfully failed to support Children. Finally, viewed from Children's perspective, we find TPR is in their best interest. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Smith, 343 S.C. 129, 133, 538 S.E.2d 285, 287 (Ct. App. 2000) ("In a [TPR] case, the best interests of the children are the paramount consideration."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010) ("The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."); S.C. Dep't of 2 In their brief, the Wilkins assert the clerk of court issued a rule to show cause against Mother for failing to pay support.