Wilkins v. Knox
[…] Although she stated she did not have transportation or a job during that time, her steady employment after October 2017 showed she was capable of obtaining employment, and her failure to do so sooner so she could provide support for Children constitutes willful failure to support. Based on the foregoing, clear and convincing evidence showed Mother willfully failed to support Children. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010) ("This article must be liberally construed in order to ensure prompt judicial procedures for freeing minor children from the custody and control of their parents by terminating the parent-child relationship."). We disagree with Mother's contention that the family court erred in failing to consider the time period outside of a single six-month time period. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v.