Maddox v.Carroll
[…] Lewis, 392 S.C. at 385, 709 S.E.2d at 651-52. The family court may order TPR upon finding a statutory ground for TPR is met and TPR is in the child's best interest. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570 (Supp. 2019). The grounds for TPR must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker, 336 S.C. 248, 254, 519 S.E.2d 351, 354 (Ct. App. 1999). The family court properly found clear and convincing evidence showed Mother willfully failed to visit Child. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(3) (Supp. 2019) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has lived outside the home of either parent for a period of six months, and during that time the parent has willfully failed to visit the child . . . . [B]ut it must be shown that the parent was not prevented from visiting . . . by court order."). A February 2015 family court order granted Richard Mace Carroll and Charity Young Carroll (collectively, Respondents) full custody of Child.