SCDSS v. Reavenell
[…] Based on the foregoing, we reverse the denial of intervention.4 However, we are faced with the difficulty of crafting a remedy now that Children have been reunified with Mother and the family court has closed the DSS action.5 Children have been reunified with Mother since 2019, which indicates the family court has determined Children could be safely maintained in Mother's home. Based on the mandate of the permanency planning statute, it is unclear what evidence Foster Mother could now present to change the outcome of that decision. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700(D) (Supp. 2019) ("If the court determines at the permanency planning hearing that the child may be safely maintained in the home . . . , the court shall order the child returned to the child's parent.") (emphasis added). Foster Mother's TPR and adoption action is still pending before the family court.