White v. City of North Charleston
[…] See § 15-78-40 ("The State, an agency, a political subdivision, and a governmental entity are liable for their torts in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, subject to the limitations upon liability and damages, and exemptions from liability 1 White also sued the City for negligent hiring, training, and supervision and intentional infliction of emotional distress. However, these claims are not at issue on appeal. 2 S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-78-10 to -220 (2005 & Supp. 2013). 3 We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR. and damages, contained herein."); § 15-78-200 (stating the Act "is the exclusive and sole remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity while acting within the scope of the employee's official duty"); id. ("The provisions of [the Act] establish limitations on and exemptions to the liability of the governmental entity and must be liberally construed in favor of limiting the liability of the governmental entity."). Although White alleged his state constitutional rights were violated, he asserted false arrest and false imprisonment as common law torts, which may be brought against the City. Compare Jones v.