SCDSS v. Jacob
[…] Mother failed to complete the DSS recommended treatment or drug screens, and thus it was not reasonably likely Mother's home could be made safe within twelve months. Accordingly, clear and convincing evidence showed Mother's home could not be made safe within twelve months due to the severity or repetition of harm. Third, clear and convincing evidence showed Mother had a diagnosable condition of drug addiction that was unlikely to change within a reasonable time and that made her unlikely to provide minimally adequate care for Child. See § 63-7-2570(6)(a) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "the parent has a diagnosable condition unlikely to change within a reasonable time including, but not limited to, addiction to alcohol or illegal drugs or prescription medication abuse; and . . . the condition makes the parent unlikely to provide minimally acceptable care of the child"). DSS caseworkers testified Mother was not cooperative in obtaining treatment for her drug use. Moreover, Mother refused to submit drug screens requested by DSS. The family court ordered Mother to attend a drug counseling program at the Forrester Center in Spartanburg twice and the record indicates Mother failed to comply with the treatment. See § 63-7-2570(6)(b) ("It is presumed that the parent's condition is unlikely to change within a reasonable time upon proof that the parent has been required by [DSS] or the family court to participate in a treatment program for alcohol or drug addiction, and the parent has failed two or more times to complete the program successfully or has refused at two or more separate meetings with [DSS] to participate in a treatment program.").