State v. Green
[…] (quoting 40 C.J.S. Homicide § 228 (currently located at 41 C.J.S. Homicide § 337))); id. (finding the challenged evidence "admissible as a circumstance bearing on the identity of the accused as the perpetrator of the crime" because it "tend[ed] to show motive on the part of the accused and [wa]s not so remote in time as to negate its probative value"); Blakely v. State, 360 S.C. 636, 639, 602 S.E.2d 758, 759 (2004) ("[E]vidence of previous threats by the defendant is admissible to show malice."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-29 (2015) (defining the offense of attempted murder as when "[a] person who, with intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied"); Blakely, 360 S.C. at 639, 602 S.E.2d at 759 ("[U]nder Rule 404(b), SCRE, [evidence of previous threats] is admissible as evidence of intent."); State v.