Green v. Green
[…] Freeman, 323 S.C. 95, 98, 473 S.E.2d 467, 469 (Ct. App. 1996) ("Therefore, this court may view the evidence to determine facts in accordance with its own view of the preponderance of the evidence, though we are not required to disregard the findings of the master."); id. ("Nor are we required to ignore the fact that the master, who saw and heard the witnesses, is in a better position to evaluate their credibility."). Under our de novo review, we find clear and convincing proof supports the master's determination that Father had three children—Valerie, Collins, and Greer. See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-109(2)(ii) (2009) ("If, for purposes of intestate succession, a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine succession by, through, or from a person . . . . In cases not covered by [adoptions], a person born out of wedlock is a child of the mother. That person is also a child of the father if: . . . the paternity is established by an adjudication commenced before the death of the father or within the later of eight months after the death of the father or six months after the initial appointment of a personal representative of his estate and, if after his death, by clear and convincing proof . . . .").