Evans v. Aqua Seal Manufacturing
[…] Aiken Cty., 341 S.C. 448, 455, 535 S.E.2d 438, 442 (2000) ("Substantial evidence is not a mere scintilla of evidence nor evidence viewed from one side, but such evidence, when the whole record is considered, as would allow reasonable minds to reach the conclusion the Full Commission reached."). First, evidence in the record supports the Appellate Panel's finding Evans failed to prove an injury by accident. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-160 (2015) ("'Injury' and 'personal injury' mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment and shall not include a disease in any form, except when it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident . . . ."); S.C. Second Injury Fund v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 353 S.C. 117, 126, 576 S.E.2d 199, 204 (Ct. App. 2003) ("The burden lies with the claimant to demonstrate causation by a preponderance of the evidence.").