Evans v. Aqua Seal Manufacturing
[…] Thus, the dermatitis outbreak he suffered was not an unlooked for event Capers did not expect; rather, it was an event he could anticipate due to his past experiences). Thus, substantial evidence in the record supports the Appellate Panel's finding Evans failed to prove he suffered an injury by accident on June 3. Second, the evidence in the record supports the Appellate Panel's finding Evans did not suffer a compensable aggravation of a pre-existing condition. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-35 (2015) (stating when a claimant alleges aggravation of a pre-existing condition, the claimant "shall establish by a preponderance of the evidence, including medical evidence, that the subsequent injury aggravated the pre[-]existing condition . . . ."). Dr. Floyd did not testify Evans suffered an aggravation of a pre-existing condition, and Evans presented no other evidence the rhabdomyolysis was pre-existing.