SCDSS v. Finkle
[…] These factors further support the family court's finding that due to the severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it was not reasonably likely Father's home could be made safe in twelve months. Although we greatly respect the sentiments expressed by our dissenting colleague, we nevertheless believe this ground is met based on the legislative mandate to liberally construe the TPR statutes, the evidence showing Child was harmed, and the evidence showing Father contributed to that harm. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010) (providing TPR statutes "must be liberally construed in order to ensure prompt judicial procedures for freeing minor children from the custody and control of their parents by terminating the parent-child relationship"). Finally, viewed from Child's perspective, TPR is in his best interest.1 See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Smith, 343 S.C. 129, 133, 538 S.E.2d 285, 287 (Ct. App. 2000) ("In a [TPR] case, the best interests of the children are the paramount consideration."); S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Sarah W., 402 S.C. 324, 343, 741 S.E.2d 739, 749-50 (2013) ("Appellate courts must consider the child's perspective, and not the parent's, as the primary concern when determining whether TPR is appropriate."); § 63-7-2620 ("The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."). As discussed previously, due to the deplorable conditions of Father's home, it is not likely he can provide a safe and suitable home for Child in the foreseeable future. Additionally, at the time of the TPR hearing, Father was out of town most of the week working as a truck driver.