Breakfield v. Wood
[…] See Vacation Time of Hilton Head Island, Inc., 280 S.C. at 233, 312 S.E.2d at 21 (stating that after an ejectment from the magistrate's court and appeal to the circuit court, "this court is without jurisdiction to reverse the findings of fact of the [c]ircuit [c]ourt if there is any supporting evidence"); Palmetto Co., 395 S.C. at 3, 716 S.E.2d at 330 ("Determining the proper interpretation of a statute is a question of law, and [the appellate court] reviews questions of law de novo." (quoting Town of Summerville, 378 S.C. at 110, 662 S.E.2d at 41)); § 15-67-620 ("If the person in possession shall, before the expiration of the five days, appear before such magistrate and satisfy him that he has a bona fide color of claim to the possession of such premises and enter into bond to the person claiming the land, with good and sufficient security, to be approved by the magistrate, conditioned for the payment of all such costs and expenses as the person claiming to be the owner of the land may incur in the successful establishment of his claim and also for any damages which the owner of the land may sustain by reason of the possession being withheld from him, by any of the modes of proceeding now provided by law, the magistrate shall not issue his warrant . . . ." (emphasis added)). 3. Section 15-67-20 did not bar Respondents' ejectment action because none of the prior actions they filed finally disposed of the matter.