Breakfield v. Wood
[…] Gilchrist, 343 S.C. 88, 94, 538 S.E.2d 268, 271 (Ct. App. 2000))); id. at 245, 644 S.E.2d at 753 ("[The appellate court] still retains de novo review of whether the facts show the circuit court's affirmance was controlled or affected by errors of law."); Palmetto Co. v. McMahon, 395 S.C. 1, 3, 716 S.E.2d 329, 330 (Ct. App. 2011) ("Determining the proper interpretation of a statute is a question of law, and [the appellate court] reviews questions of law de novo." (quoting Town of Summerville v. City of North Charleston, 378 S.C. 107, 110, 662 S.E.2d 40, 41 (2008))); S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-20(2) (2007) ("No magistrate shall have cognizance of a civil action . . . [w]hen the title to real property shall come in question, except as provided in Article 11 of this chapter." (emphasis added)); Woods v. Hinson, Op. No. 2014-UP-010 (S.C. Ct. App. filed Jan. 8, 2014).