Thompson v. SCDPPPS
[…] On appeal, he argues the Department violated his right to equal protection by imposing a harsher punishment on him than other similarly situated persons. We hold Thompson did not provide substantial evidence to support a showing that similarly situated persons, charged with murder and sentenced to life, received disparate treatment from the Department. Therefore, we affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2019) ("The review of the [ALC's] order must be confined to the record. The court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact."); Sanders v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 379 S.C. 411, 417, 665 S.E.2d 231, 234 (Ct.