Brown v. State
[…] ("If, as a whole, the charges are reasonably free from error, isolated portions which might be misleading do not constitute reversible error."); Battle v. State, 382 S.C. 197, 203, 675 S.E.2d 736, 739 (2009) ("In determining whether a defendant was prejudiced by improper jury instructions, the court must find that, viewing the charge in its entirety and not in isolation, there is a reasonable likelihood that the jury applied the improper instruction in way that violates the Constitution."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-29 (2015) ("A person who, with intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder."); State v. Sutton, 340 S.C. 393, 397, 532 S.E.2d 283, 286 (2000) ("Attempted murder would require the specific intent to kill and conduct towards that end."); State v.