State v. Bagwell
[…] The forensic interview was admissible pursuant to section 17-23-175 of the South Carolina Code (2014). See State v. Whitner, 399 S.C. 547, 558, 732 S.E.2d 861, 867 (2012) ("[I]n [criminal sexual conduct] cases involving minors, the Legislature has made specific allowances for such hearsay statements of child victims under the proper circumstances."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-23-175(A) ("[A]n out-of-court statement of a child is admissible if: (1) the statement was given in response to questioning conducted during an investigative interview of the child; (2) an audio and visual recording of the statement is preserved on film, videotape, or other electronic means . . . ; (3) the child testifies at the proceeding and is subject to cross-examination on the elements of the offense and the making of the out-of-court statement; and (4) the court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the totality of the circumstances surrounding the making of the statement provides particularized guarantees of trustworthiness."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-23-175(B) ("In determining whether a statement possesses particularized guarantees of trustworthiness, the court may consider, but is not limited to, the following factors: (1) whether the statement was elicited by leading questions; (2) whether the interviewer has been