SCDSS v. Degnan
[…] Because Father did not complete his placement plan, missed a drug test in January 2019, and still lived with Mother, Father could not provide a suitable home for Child at the time of the TPR hearing. Additionally, DSS removed Child at birth, and at the time of the TPR hearing, he was doing well and had bonded with his foster parents, which was a preadoptive placement. Accordingly, we find TPR is in Child's best interests. Further, we find the family court did not err in liberally construing the TPR statute. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010) (stating TPR statutes "must be liberally construed in order to ensure prompt judicial procedures for freeing minor children from the custody and control of their parents by terminating the parent-child relationship"). We also find clear and convincing evidence showed Child was harmed, and because of the severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it was not reasonably likely Father's home would be made safe within twelve months.