SCDSS v. Degnan
[…] The DSS caseworker testified Father did not show up for several drug tests in 2018 or take a January 2019 hair follicle test, which DSS considered a positive drug screen. Additionally, Father lived with Mother, and it did not appear Mother remedied her drug addiction. Accordingly, clear and convincing evidence showed it was not reasonably likely Father's home could be made safe within twelve months. Additionally, clear and convincing evidence showed Father failed to remedy the conditions that caused the removal. See § 63-7-2570(2) (stating a statutory ground for TPR exists when "[t]he child has been removed from the parent . . . and has been out of the home for a period of six months following the adoption of a placement plan by court order . . . and the parent has not remedied the conditions which caused the removal"). Child was removed because he tested positive for amphetamines. Father lived with Mother at the time of Child's birth and continued to live with her at the time of the TPR hearing.