SCDSS v. Degnan
[…] Further, we find the family court did not err in liberally construing the TPR statute. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010) (stating TPR statutes "must be liberally construed in order to ensure prompt judicial procedures for freeing minor children from the custody and control of their parents by terminating the parent-child relationship"). We also find clear and convincing evidence showed Child was harmed, and because of the severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it was not reasonably likely Father's home would be made safe within twelve months. See § 63-7-2570(1) (providing a statutory ground for TPR exists when "[t]he child or another child while residing in the parent's domicile has been harmed . . . and because of the severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it is not reasonably likely that the home can be made safe within twelve months"); S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker, 336 S.C. 248, 254, 519 S.E.2d 351, 354 (Ct. App. 1999) (stating the grounds for TPR must be proved by clear and convincing evidence).