State v. Gilmore
[…] See Lopez, 352 S.C. at 378, 574 S.E.2d at 212 ("Once a defendant enters a plea of guilty, the decision whether to allow withdrawal of the plea is left to the trial court's sound discretion."); id. ("An abuse of discretion occurs when a [plea] court's decision is unsupported by the evidence or controlled by an error of law.").1 1 Although Gilmore contended at the reconsideration hearing that he was mentally ill, he provided no evidence supporting his assertion. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-20(A) (2014) ("A defendant is guilty but mentally ill if, at the time of the commission of the act constituting the offense, he had the capacity to distinguish right from wrong or to recognize his act as being wrong . . . but because of mental disease or defect he lacked sufficient capacity to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law."); § 17-24-20(D) ("A court may not accept a plea of guilty but mentally ill unless, after a hearing, the court makes a finding upon the record that the defendant proved by a preponderance of the evidence that when he committed the crime he was mentally ill."). AFFIRMED.2 LOCKEMY, C.J., and GEATHERS and HEWITT, JJ., concur. 2 We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.