State Farm v. Goyeneche
[…] Additionally, the fatal injury was foreseeably identifiable with the normal use of a vehicle. See Aytes, 332 S.C. at 33, 503 S.E.2d at 745–46 ("The injury must be foreseeably identifiable with the normal use of the vehicle."). Many vehicles in South Carolina are used to transport children; transporting children to and from daycare is neither an abnormal nor an unanticipated use. Significantly, our Legislature has recognized that the intentional or unintentional act of leaving a child inside a locked vehicle is foreseeably identifiable with the normal use a vehicle. See S.C. Code Ann § 15-3-700 (2016) ("A person is immune from civil liability for property damage resulting from his forcible entry into a motor vehicle for the purpose of removing a minor or vulnerable adult from the vehicle if the person has a reasonable good faith belief that forcible entry into the vehicle is necessary because the minor or vulnerable adult is in imminent danger of suffering harm."). Accordingly, we find Appellants established the necessary causal connection between Father's truck and S.G.'s death.