State Farm v. Goyeneche
[…] Id. While standing outside the car on the passenger side, Aytes fired a pistol towards Dawson, striking her in the foot. Id. In response to certified questions from the United States district court, our supreme court restated South Carolina's three-prong test for determining whether "[a]n insured is legally entitled to recover damages arising out of the 'ownership, maintenance, or use' of an uninsured vehicle." Id. at 33, 503 S.E.2d at 745; see also S.C. Code § 38-77-140(A) ("An automobile insurance policy may not be issued or delivered in this State . . . unless it contains a provision insuring the persons defined as insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor vehicles . . . ."). "First, the party seeking coverage must establish a causal connection between the vehicle and the injury.