State v. Henley
[…] Id. at 123. Here, Henley's acquittal for larceny—the taking of the Dell computer—is not dispositive of whether the State could satisfy the elements necessary for a first degree burglary conviction. In Yeager, there could be no insider trading if, as found by the jury, there had been no fraud. But an acquittal for larceny does not foreclose any element necessary for a first degree burglary conviction. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-30(A) ("Simple larceny of any article of goods, choses in action, bank bills, bills receivable, chattels, or other article of personalty of which by law larceny may be committed, or of any fixture, part, or product of the soil severed from the soil by an unlawful act, or has a value of two thousand dollars or less, is petit larceny, a misdemeanor, triable in the magistrates court or municipal court. . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-311(A) ("A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime in the dwelling, and either: (1) . . . ; or (2) the burglary is committed by a person with a prior record of two or more