Nationwide v. Knight
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-30(1) (2015). Section 38-77-30(10.5) defines a "Policy of automobile insurance" or "policy" as a policy or contract for bodily injury or property damage liability insurance issued or delivered in this State covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle, insuring as the named insured one individual or husband and wife who are residents of the same household . . . . Finally, section 38-77-30(15) defines "Underinsured motor vehicle" as "a motor vehicle as defined in [this section] as to which there is bodily injury liability insurance or a bond applicable at the time of the accident in an amount of at least that specified in Section 38-77-140 [providing minimum limits] and the amount of the insurance or bond is less than the amount of the insureds' damage." "UIM coverage is entirely voluntary, and permits insureds, at their option, to purchase insurance coverage for situations where they are injured by an at-fault driver who does not carry sufficient liability insurance to cover the insureds' damages."