A.O. Smith Corp v. SCHEC
[…] DHEC is required to notify by certified mail of the decision. . . . [Section] 44-1-60(E) places an affirmative duty on DHEC to send simultaneous notification of appealable staff decisions to the applicant, permittee, licensee, and affected persons who have asked to be notified by certified mail . . . . Id. at 430, 702 S.E.2d at 253. "'Contested case' means a proceeding including, but not restricted to, ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing . . . ." § 1-23-310(3). "'License' includes the whole or part of any agency permit, franchise, certificate, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of permission required by law, but it does not include a license required solely for revenue purposes . . . ." § 1-23-310(4).