A.O. Smith Corp v. SCHEC
[…] Brown, 348 S.C. at 515, 560 S.E.2d at 414 (brackets omitted) (quoting Dunton v. S.C. Bd. of Exam'rs in Optometry, 291 S.C. 221, 223, 353 S.E.2d 132, 133 (1987)). "While the [c]ourt typically defers to the Board's construction of its own regulation, whe[n] . . . the plain language of the regulation is contrary to the Board's interpretation, the [c]ourt will reject its interpretation." Id. at 515, 560 S.E.2d at 415. Section 44-1-60 provides: (A) All department decisions involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other actions of the department which may give rise to a contested case . . . must be made using the procedures set forth in this section. . . . .... (C) The initial decision involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other action of the department shall be a staff decision. "In relevant part, [section] 44-1-60(E) provides that '[n]otice of the department decision must be sent to the applicant, permittee, licensee, and affected persons who have asked to be notified by certified mail, return receipt requested.'" S.C. Coastal Conservation League v.