A.O. Smith Corp v. SCHEC
[…] Bailey v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control, 388 S.C. 1, 4, 693 S.E.2d 426, 428 (Ct. App. 2010). "[T]he ALC is authorized to make a final determination—after a final agency decision and subject to judicial review— as to whether an administrative agency should have granted or denied a particular permit." Engaging & Guarding Laurens Cty.'s Env't (EAGLE) v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control, 407 S.C. 334, 344, 755 S.E.2d 444, 449 (2014). When reviewing a decision of the ALC in such cases, this court's standard of review is governed by section 1-23-610 of the South Carolina Code. Bailey, 388 S.C. at 4-5, 693 S.E.2d at 428. The relevant portion of section 1-23-610 provides: The review of the [ALC]'s order must be confined to the record. The court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court of appeals may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings; or, it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is: (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; (d) affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2018). "A reviewing court may reverse or modify an administrative decision if the findings of fact are not supported by substantial evidence." Risher v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control, 393 S.C. 198, 210, 712 S.E.2d 428, 434 (2011).