State v. Grier
[…] Id. (quoting State v. Mattison, 388 S.C. 469, 479, 697 S.E.2d 578, 584 (2010)). "Moreover, '[t]o warrant reversal, a trial judge's refusal to give a requested jury charge must be both erroneous and prejudicial to the defendant.'" Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Brandt, 393 S.C. at 550, 713 S.E.2d at 603). Prior to trial, Grier moved to quash his indictment, arguing the confiscated item secreted in his jumpsuit was neither a weapon nor an illegal drug. Thus, Grier argued, the appropriate charge would be for the possession of non-weapons contraband under section 24-3-965, which states in pertinent part: [T]he possession of contraband, other than weapons or illegal drugs, by an inmate under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections or to an inmate in a county jail . . . must be tried exclusively in magistrates court. Matters considered contraband within the meaning of this section are those which are designated as contraband by the Director of the Department of Corrections or by the local facility manager. During the charge conference, Grier requested that the circuit court charge the jury with § 24-3-965 as a lesser included offense of § 24-7-155. Grier further asked the court to allow the jury to determine whether the confiscated item was a weapon.