State v. Grier
[…] Grier's indictment states: POSSESSION OF CONTRABAND BY COUNTY OR MUNICIPAL PRISONER That Jermaine Demarcus Grier a prisoner of a county or municipal jail, prison, work camp or overnight lockup facility, did in Lancaster County, South Carolina, on or about November 16, 2015, unlawfully possess a quantity of matter declared by the superintendent of the facility to be contraband, to wit: a sharpened metal piece derived from a writing pen, an illegal weapon, in violation of § 24-7-155, Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976), as amended. 1 This is most commonly referred to as a "belly chain." Section 24-7-155 provides: It is unlawful for a person to furnish or attempt to furnish a prisoner in any county, municipal, or multijurisdictional jail, prison camp, work camp, or overnight lockup facility with a matter declared to be contraband. It is unlawful for an inmate of a facility to possess a matter declared to be contraband. Matters considered contraband within the meaning of this section are those which are designated as contraband and published by the Department of Corrections as Regulation 33-1 of the Department of Corrections and this regulation must be displayed in a conspicuous place available and visible to visitors and inmates at the facility. The facility manager of a local detention facility, with the approval of the sheriff or chief administrative officer as appropriate, may designate additional items as contraband. Notice of the additional items must be displayed with Regulation 33-1. Regulation 33-1 of the South Carolina Department of Corrections (2011) sets forth the following list of contraband: a. Any item which was not issued to the prisoner officially or which cannot be purchased by him or her in the prison canteen. b.