State v. Grier
[…] Additionally, Grier argued section 24-3-965 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2018)4 provided the appropriate charge for possession of contraband other than weapons or illegal drugs and that it vested the magistrate's court with exclusive jurisdiction. The State responded that Grier was charged under § 24-7-155, for possession of a weapon, not under § 24-3-965. The circuit court denied Grier's motion to quash his indictment. 2 See S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-950 (2018) ("It shall also be unlawful for any prisoner under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections to possess any matter declared to be contraband. . . . Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be deemed guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars or imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years, or both."). 3 Although Grier did not use the language "motion to quash," the circuit court characterized Grier's motion as such. 4 See S.C. Code Ann. 24-3-965 ("Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, 24-3-950, and 24-7-155, the offenses of furnishing contraband, other than