Citizens for Quality Rural Living v. Greenville County Planning Commission
[…] Campbell v. Marion Cty. Hosp. Dist., 354 S.C. 274, 279, 580 S.E.2d 163, 165 (Ct. App. 2003). As we previously stated, the circuit court in the present case did not grant a declaratory judgment but rather dismissed the action along with the appeal from the Commission's decision. section 6-29-1150 restricts potential appellants to only property owners. Section 629-1150 states in its entirety: (A) The land development regulations adopted by the governing authority must include a specific procedure for the submission and approval or disapproval by the planning commission or designated staff. These procedures may include requirements for submission of sketch plans, preliminary plans, and final plans for review and approval or disapproval. Time limits, not to exceed sixty days, must be set forth for action on plans or plats, or both, submitted for approval or disapproval. Failure of the designated authority to act within sixty days of the receipt of development plans or subdivision plats with all documentation required by the land development regulations is considered to constitute approval, and the developer must be issued a letter of approval and authorization to proceed based on the plans or plats and supporting documentation presented. The sixty-day time limit may be extended by mutual agreement. (B) A record of all actions on all land development plans and subdivision plats with the grounds for approval or disapproval and any conditions attached to the action must be maintained as a public record. In addition, the developer must be notified in writing of the actions taken. (C) Staff action, if authorized,5 to approve or disapprove a land development plan may be appealed to the planning commission by any party in interest. The planning commission must act on the appeal within sixty days, and the action of the planning commission is final. 5 It is unclear from the record whether Greenville County has authorized its Planning Department staff to make approval decisions or whether there existed a formal staff approval from which Appellant could appeal to the Commission.