UP-403 - In the Matter of Charles T. Sullivan
[…] Woods, 345 S.C. 583, 587, 550 S.E.2d 282, 284 (2001))); Winthrop Univ. Trs. ex rel. State, 418 S.C. at 159, 791 S.E.2d at 161 ("To safeguard this right, prospective jurors must be excused for cause when . . . the [circuit] court determines that the juror cannot be fair and impartial." (alterations by court) (quoting Burke, 393 S.C. at 53, 710 S.E.2d at 86)); S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1020 (2017) (providing a court should disqualify a juror "[i]f it appears to the court that the juror is not indifferent in the cause"); Abofreka v. Alston Tobacco Co., 288 S.C. 122, 125, 341 S.E.2d 622, 624 (1986) ("The decision [to disqualify a juror] is within the sound discretion of the [circuit court]."); State v.