UP-048 - SCDSS v. Calkin
[…] Moreover, Child's Guardian ad Litem (the GAL) indicated Mother had not adjusted her lifestyle to meet the needs of Child. Accordingly, we find clear and convincing evidence supports this ground.2 Additionally, we find TPR is in Child's best interest.3 See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Smith, 343 S.C. 129, 133, 538 S.E.2d 285, 287 (Ct. App. 2000) (providing the best interest of the child is the paramount consideration in a TPR case); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010) ("The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."); S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Sarah W., 402 S.C. 324, 343, 741 S.E.2d 739, 749-50 (2013) ("Appellate courts must consider the child's perspective, and not the parent's, as the primary concern when determining whether TPR is appropriate.").