UP-132 - SCDSS v. Ramirez
[…] "Appellate courts must consider the child's perspective, and not the parent's, as the primary concern when determining whether TPR is appropriate." S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Sarah W., 402 S.C. 324, 343, 741 S.E.2d 739, 749-50 (2013). Viewed from Children's perspective, we find TPR is in Children's best interest. Father failed to provide financial and material support for Children, despite his employment over the past several years. Evidence also shows it is unlikely Father will be able to provide a safe environment for Children because of his ongoing relationship with Mother. See § 63-7-2620 ("The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."). At the TPR hearing, Mother's parental rights were terminated to nine different children—including Children. DSS has had six prior founded cases regarding Mother and her children have been in foster care on three separate occasions.