UP-132 - SCDSS v. Ramirez
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010). We find clear and convincing evidence shows Father willfully failed to support Children for six months. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(4) (Supp. 2016) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has lived outside the home of either parent for a period of six months, and during that time the parent has wil[l]fully failed to support the child" because the parent failed to make a material contribution of money or necessities); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-1-40(5) 1 "Children" refers to Child 7, Child 8, and Child 9 collectively. (2010) ("'Parent' means biological parent, adoptive parents, step-parent, or person with legal custody."); Holcombe v. Hardee, 304 S.C. 522, 524, 405 S.E.2d 821, 822 (1991) ("A parent is under a legal obligation to support minor children . . . .").