One Belle Hall v. Trammell Crow
[…] Our supreme court has made clear that adhesion contracts are not per se unconscionable. See id. at 27, 644 S.E.2d at 669. In this case, the underlying sale of Tamko's shingles was a typical modern transaction for goods in which the buyer never has direct contact with the manufacturer to negotiate prices or warranty terms. A manufacturer offers a standard warranty to the marketplace and gives buyers the choice of accepting it by keeping the goods or rejecting it by returning the goods for a refund. See generally S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-204(1) (2003) ("A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract."); S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-606(1)(b) (2003) (providing a buyer accepts the goods if he fails to make an effective rejection following a reasonable opportunity to inspect them).