SCDSS v. Myers
[…] S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Roe, 371 S.C. 450, 455, 639 S.E.2d 165, 168 (Ct. App. 2006). We find the record does not contain clear and convincing evidence showing Father willfully failed to visit Child. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(3) (Supp. 2016) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has lived outside the home of either parent for a period of six months, and during that time the parent has wilfully failed to visit the child"). During the pendency of this action Child was placed in South Carolina and Father was incarcerated in Virginia. See id. ("The distance of the child's placement from the parent's home must be taken into consideration when determining the ability to visit.").