SCDSS v. Myers
[…] App. 1988) (finding the Children's Code indicates foster parents have standing as interested parties to file TPR petitions). incarceration evinces a settled purpose to forego parental responsibilities requires a comprehensive analysis of all of the facts and circumstances."). Based on our review of all the facts presented, we find the evidence did not show Father willfully failed to visit Child. At the TPR hearing, a DSS treatment worker acknowledged it was unlikely DSS—the agency that had custody of Child—would have transported Child to Virginia to visit Father. See § 63-7-2570(3) ("[I]t must be shown that the parent was not prevented from visiting by the party having custody or by court order."). Notwithstanding his inability to visit Child, Father showed a commitment to Child by writing her, writing DSS to inquire about Child, and communicating with Child's guardian ad litem. Based on the foregoing, we find Father did not willfully fail to visit Child. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Broome, 307 S.C. 48, 53, 413 S.E.2d 835, 839 (1992) ("Conduct of the parent which evinces a settled purpose to forego parental duties may fairly be characterized as 'willful' because it manifests a conscious indifference to the rights of the child to receive support and consortium from the parent."). Thus, we find clear and convincing evidence does not support this statutory ground. Additionally, we find the record does not contain clear and convincing evidence showing Father willfully failed to support Child. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(4) (Supp. 2016) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has lived outside the home of either parent for a period of six months, and during that time the parent has wilfully failed to support the child"). Although Father did not pay child support during the pendency of this action, the testimony established Father's mother (Grandmother) provided material support for Child during her monthly visitation. See id.