SCDSS v. Myers
[…] Based on Father's request, which Grandmother honored, we find Father did not evince a settled purpose to forego his parental duty to support Child. See Broome, 307 S.C. at 53, 413 S.E.2d at 839 ("Conduct of the parent which evinces a settled purpose to forego parental duties may fairly be characterized as 'willful' because it manifests a conscious indifference to the rights of the child to receive support and consortium from the parent."). Rather, we find Father provided material support to Child despite having limited funds. See § 63-7-2570(4) ("The court may consider all relevant circumstances in determining whether or not the parent has wilfully failed to support the child, including requests for support by the custodian and the ability of the parent to provide support."). Thus, we find clear and convincing evidence does not support this statutory ground. Finally, we find the record does not contain clear and convincing evidence showing Father abandoned Child.