SCDSS v. Myers
[…] Rather, we find Father provided material support to Child despite having limited funds. See § 63-7-2570(4) ("The court may consider all relevant circumstances in determining whether or not the parent has wilfully failed to support the child, including requests for support by the custodian and the ability of the parent to provide support."). Thus, we find clear and convincing evidence does not support this statutory ground. Finally, we find the record does not contain clear and convincing evidence showing Father abandoned Child. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(7) (Supp. 2016) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when a parent abandons a child); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-20(1) (Supp. 2016) ("'Abandonment of a child' means a parent or guardian wilfully deserts a child or wilfully surrenders physical possession of a child without making adequate arrangements for the child's needs or the continuing care of the child."). The testimony at the TPR hearing established that Father—who had criminal charges pending prior to Mother's pregnancy—turned himself in when Mother became pregnant so he could serve his prison sentence before Child was born.