UP-438 - SCDSS v. Rudemyer
[…] Thus, although the family court initially approved a plan of reunification, it had the authority to adjust that plan based on the circumstances. Here, Mother relapsed in November 2014 and was unable to complete her treatment plan by December 2014. Accordingly, we find the family court had the authority to reevaluate Child's permanent plan at the subsequent judicial review hearing. Next, we find Mother's contention that the family court disregarded section 63-71670 is misplaced. Section 63-7-1670 is only applicable to instances in which the 1 We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR. Department of Social Services intervenes and the child remains in the home. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1670(A) ("At the close of a hearing pursuant to Section 637-1650 or 63-7-1660 and upon a finding that the child shall remain in the home and that protective services shall continue . . . ." (emphasis added)). Here, the family court's order reflects Child was removed from Mother's home pursuant to section 63-7-1660 and placed with Father.