UP-438 - SCDSS v. Rudemyer
[…] Lewis, 392 S.C. at 385, 709 S.E.2d at 651-52. We find the family court was not bound to the plan of reunification, and although a previous permanency planning order indicated a plan of reunification, reunification was not the law of the case. At a judicial review hearing, which the family court is authorized to conduct pursuant to the permanency planning statute, the family court is required to review the status of the child and the progress being made towards the child's return home. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700(A) (Supp. 2015) ("At the initial permanency planning hearing, the court shall review the status of the child and the progress being made toward the child's return home or toward any other permanent plan approved at the removal hearing."). Additionally, we find section 63-7-1700 permits the family court to make changes to the permanent plan to accommodate changing circumstances.