UP-402 - Darden v. Ibañez
[…] We find the oral contract violated the statute of frauds. The statute of frauds provides a contract that cannot be performed within one year is unenforceable unless it is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the contract is sought. Springob v. Univ. of S.C., 407 S.C. 490, 495, 757 S.E.2d 384, 387 (2014) ("[T]he Statute of Frauds requires that a contract that cannot be performed within one year be in writing and signed by the parties." (alteration in original) (citation omitted)); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 32-3-10 (2007) ("No action shall be brought whereby . . . (5) To charge any person upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof; Unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought or some memorandum or note thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith . . . ."). However, "[i]f there is a possibility that a contract might be performed within one year, the statute of frauds is not a bar to enforcement of the contract."