UP-377 - State v. Alexander
[…] Alexander was charged with driving under the influence (DUI), seatbelt violation, no proof of insurance, and failure to change address. The magistrate court dismissed Alexander's charges, finding Officer Hadden was outside his jurisdictional territory and, therefore, did not have the authority to detain Alexander. The circuit court upheld the magistrate court's dismissal of the charges. We affirm. The State contends the magistrate court erred in dismissing Alexander's charges because her initial detention was lawful under section 17-13-45 of the South Carolina Code (2014). We disagree. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-13-45 (2014) ("When a law enforcement officer responds to a distress call or a request for assistance in an adjacent jurisdiction, the authority, rights, privileges, and immunities, including coverage under the workers' compensation laws, and tort liability coverage obtained pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 78, Title 15, that are applicable to an officer within the jurisdiction in which he is employed are extended to and include the adjacent jurisdiction."); State v. Harris, 299 S.C. 157, 159, 382 S.E.2d 925, 926 (1989) ("The jurisdiction of a municipal police officer, absent statutory authority, generally does not extend beyond the territorial limits of the municipality."