UP-251 - SCDSS v. Spruill
[…] Additionally, Mother did not have a job due to failing drug tests. Accordingly, this court finds clear and convincing evidence showed Mother had a diagnosable condition that made it unlikely she could provide minimally acceptable care to the children. We also find clear and convincing evidence showed the children were harmed and due to the severity or repetition of Mother's abuse or neglect, it was not reasonably likely Mother's house could be made safe within twelve months. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(1) (Supp. 2015) (stating a ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child or another child while residing in the parent's domicile has been harmed as defined in [s]ection 63-7-20 [of the South Carolina Code (2010)], and because of the severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it is not reasonably likely that the home can be made safe within twelve months"). Harm occurs when the parent "fails to supply the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or . . . supervision appropriate to the child's age and development . . . and the failure to do so has caused or presents a substantial risk of causing physical or mental injury."