UP-251 - SCDSS v. Spruill
[…] Lewis v. Lewis, 392 S.C. 381, 385, 709 S.E.2d 650, 652 (2011). The family court may order TPR upon finding one or more of twelve statutory grounds is satisfied and TPR is in the best interest of the child. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570 (Supp. 2015). The grounds for TPR must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker, 336 S.C. 248, 254, 519 S.E.2d 351, 354 (Ct. App. 1999). We find clear and convincing evidence supports TPR based on a diagnosable condition that made Mother unlikely to provide minimally acceptable care to the children. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(6) (Supp. 2015) ("The family court may order [TPR] upon a finding . . . [t]he parent has a diagnosable condition unlikely to change within a reasonable time including, but not limited to, addiction to alcohol or illegal drugs, [or] prescription medication abuse . . . and the condition makes the parent unlikely to provide minimally acceptable care of the child."). The South Carolina Department of Social Services (DSS) presented evidence showing Mother had an addiction to cocaine and marijuana. From April 2013 to August 2014, Mother continued to test positive for cocaine and marijuana.