UP-177 - Russell v. Gill
[…] The court specifically declined to reach the issues of whether Russell was intoxicated at the time of the accident and, if he was intoxicated, whether his intoxication contributed to his accident. Penn Life moved to alter or amend this ruling. Following a hearing, the trial court issued a Form 4 order denying Penn Life's motion. Penn Life appeals. 1. The trial court based its finding that Penn Life could not enforce the intoxication exclusion on section 38-71-30 of the South Carolina Code (2015). Penn Life argues the trial court interpreted section 38-71-30 incorrectly. We agree. Section 38-71-30 provides as follows: Every insurer doing accident or health insurance business in the State shall deliver with each policy of insurance issued by it a copy of the application made by the insured so that the whole contract appears in the application and policy of insurance. If the insurer violates this 2 Gill was also named as a defendant in this action, but was later dismissed. requirement, no defense is allowed to the policy on account of anything contained in or omitted from the application. If the insurance policy is issued upon an oral application, no defense is allowed to the policy on account of anything contained in or omitted from the oral 3 application. (emphasis added). The question of whether section 38-71-30 prohibited Penn Life from enforcing the intoxication exclusion can be resolved without resorting to rules of statutory interpretation. See Hodges v.