UP-221 - Bell v. Bell
[…] See Johnson v. Johnson, 296 S.C. 289, 295, 372 S.E.2d 107, 110-11 (Ct. App. 1988) ("The spouse claiming transmutation must produce objective evidence showing that, during the marriage, the parties themselves regarded the property as the common property of the marriage."); Webber v. Webber, 285 S.C. 425, 428, 330 S.E.2d 79, 81 (Ct. App. 1985) ("[O]ne spouse acquires a special equity in the property of the other if (1) the property was acquired during coverture, (2) the spouse contributed to the acquisition of the property, and (3) the spouse's contribution was material."); S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3630(A)(2) and (B) (2014) (defining nonmarital property as "property acquired by either party before the marriage" and stating "[t]he court does not have jurisdiction or authority to apportion nonmarital property"); Murray v. Murray, 312 S.C. 154, 157, 439 S.E.2d 312, 315 (Ct. App. 1993) ("The parties lived in the marital home for the duration of the marriage.