UP-136 - Bristol Condominium v. Lucas
[…] PER CURIAM: John T. Lucas appeals the special referee's decree, arguing the special referee erred in (1) not finding the Association foreclosed in bad faith and (2) awarding attorney's fees. We affirm1 pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. As to whether the special referee erred in finding the foreclosure action was filed lawfully and in good faith: S.C. Code Ann. § 27-31-210(a) (2007) ("Suit to recover a money judgment for unpaid common expenses may be maintainable without instituting foreclosure proceedings."); Dockside Ass'n, Inc. v. Detyens, 294 S.C. 86, 88, 362 S.E.2d 874, 875 (1987) ("We interpret S.C. Code Ann. § 27-31210(a) to necessitate treatment of assessment lien foreclosures as actions in equity."); Townes Assocs., Ltd. v.