UP-568 - State v. Anderson
[…] Attorney General Alan McCrory Wilson and Assistant Attorney General V. Henry Gunter, Jr., both of Columbia; and Solicitor Scarlett Anne Wilson, of Charleston, for Respondent. PER CURIAM: Damian Anderson appeals his conviction of assault on a police officer while resisting arrest. On appeal, he argues the trial court erred in sending the jury to deliberate three times in violation of section 14-7-1330 of the South Carolina Code (1977). We find the trial court did not err because section 14-7-1330 was never implicated. See § 14-7-1330 ("When a jury, after due and thorough deliberation upon any cause, returns into court without having agreed upon a verdict, the court may state anew the evidence or any part of it and explain to it anew the law applicable to the case and may send it out for further deliberation. But if it returns a second time without having agreed upon a verdict, it shall not be sent out again without its own consent unless it shall ask from the court some further explanation of the law."). The jury in this case returned after notifying the trial court it had reached a unanimous verdict. However, one of the jurors stated she did not wish to vote guilty when the jury was polled. The trial court then sent the jury to deliberate again.