SCDSS v. Crews
[…] App. 2006). The family court may order TPR upon finding a statutory ground for TPR is satisfied and also finding TPR is in the child's best interest. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570 (Supp. 2015). The grounds for TPR must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker, 336 S.C. 248, 254, 519 S.E.2d 351, 354 (Ct. App. 1999). We find clear and convincing evidence showed Son was harmed, and due to the severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it was not reasonably likely Mother's home could be made safe.1 See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(1) (Supp. 2015 ) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child or another child while residing in the parent's domicile has been harmed . . . , and because of the severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it is not reasonably likely that the home can be made safe within twelve months"). The Department of Social Services (DSS) presented clear and convincing evidence showing Son was harmed by Mother's drug use and violent relationship with her husband, which placed Son at risk of physical abuse or neglect.