SCDSS v. Crews
[…] Mother next argues the family court erred by not considering a September 30, 2013 permanency planning order that stated TPR was not in Son's best interest. Mother argues permanency planning orders are final orders, and the family court must find a change in circumstances before it can deviate from a prior permanency planning order. We disagree. "When a child is in the custody of [DSS], [DSS] shall file a petition to terminate parental rights . . . if: (1) a child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the State for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months." S.C. Code Ann. § 637-1710(A)(1) (Supp. 2015). "This section does not apply: (1) to a child for whom the family court has found that initiation of [TPR] is not in the best interests of the child . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1710(C) (2010). "[DSS] may file an action for [TPR] without first seeking the court's approval of a change in the permanency plan . . . and without first seeking an amendment of the placement plan . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2530(B) (Supp. 2015).