SCDSS v. Crews
[…] Because Mother was not regularly attending ongoing meetings necessary to her recovery, clear and convincing evidence showed it was not reasonably likely Mother's home could be made safe within twelve months. Additionally, we find clear and convincing evidence showed Mother failed to remedy the conditions causing the removal. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(2) (Supp. 2015) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has been removed from the parent . . . and has been out of the home for a period of six months following the adoption of a placement plan . . . and the parent has not remedied the conditions [that] caused the removal"). Mother had an extensive history with DSS that included multiple placement plans and referrals to drug and alcohol treatment.