UP-299 - Smith v. The Heirs at Law of Benjamin Days
[…] Ismail, 304 S.C. 56, 58, 403 S.E.2d 122, 124 (1991) (finding the issue was not preserved for appellate review when the trial court did not explicitly rule on the appellant's argument and the appellant did not raise the issue in a Rule 59(e), SCRCP, motion to alter or amend the judgment). 2. As to whether the Master erred in admitting James's testimony regarding his parentage, we affirm. See S.C. Code Ann. § 19-11-20 (2014) ("[N]o party to an 1 James D. Smith was also known as Bobby Daise, but he admits his name was never legally changed. action or proceeding, no person who has a legal or equitable interest which may be affected by the event of the action or proceeding . . . shall be examined in regard to any transaction or communication between such witness and a person at the time of such examination deceased . . . as a witness against a party then prosecuting or defending the action as executor, administrator, heir-at-law, next of kin, assignee, legatee, devisee or survivor of such deceased person . . . when such examination or any judgment or determination in such action or proceeding can in any manner affect the interest of such witness or the interest previously owned or represented by him. . . ."); First State Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Nodine, 291 S.C. 445, 449, 354 S.E.2d 51, 53 (Ct.