State v. Jakes
[…] Rather, the focus of this section is whether the trial court erred in not replacing the Juror, where the clerk of court's mistake allegedly resulted in prejudice. Restrictions upon a party's right to object to a particular juror's seating exist. Objections "not made prior to [e]mpanelment are waived," unless the objecting party "demonstrate[s] he could not have discovered the ground for the objection through due diligence" and also shows resulting prejudice. Wilson, 315 S.C. at 436, 434 S.E.2d at 289-90 (applying S.C. Code Ann. §§ 14-7-1030 (1976) and 147-1140 (1976), as amended) (emphasis added); see § 14-7-1140 (Supp. 2012) ("No irregularity . . . in the drawing, summoning, returning, or impaneling of jurors is sufficient to set aside the verdict, unless the objecting party is injured by the irregularity or unless the objection is made before there returning of the verdict.") (emphasis added).