UP-250 - Patrick v. South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
[…] App. 2008) ("Substantial evidence, when considering the record as a whole, would allow reasonable minds to reach the same conclusion as the [ALC] and is more than a mere scintilla of evidence."); Olson v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control, 379 S.C. 57, 63, 663 S.E.2d 497, 501 (Ct. App. 2008) ("The mere possibility of drawing two inconsistent conclusions from the evidence does not prevent a finding from being supported by substantial evidence."). 5. As to whether the ALC erred in finding Commission's decision was not arbitrary and capricious: S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-110 (2011) (listing grounds for which a board "may cancel, fine, suspend, revoke, or restrict the authorization to practice of an individual"); S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-120(A) (2011) (providing that "[u]pon a determination by a board that one or more of the grounds for discipline exists, in addition to the actions the board is authorized to take pursuant to its respective licensing act, the board may:" issue a public reprimand, impose a fine, place a licensee on probation or restrict or suspend the individual's license, and permanently revoke the license); Deese v. S.C. State Bd. of Dentistry, 286 S.C. 182, 185, 332 S.E.2d 539, 541 (Ct.