UP-131 - Cathcart v. Cathcart
[…] Neither was the argument made by Estate on appeal argued at the motion for reconsideration. 2. After de novo review, we found the trial court did not err in apportioning to Wife all of the property owned by Wife, and apportioning to Estate all of the property owned by Husband. Section 20-3-630(A) of the South Carolina Code defines marital property as "all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation. . . .," excluding, among other things, property acquired prior to the marriage and property received as inheritance or gift from a party other than the spouse. S.C. Code Ann. §20-3-630(A) (Supp. 2012).