Patel v. Grabara
[…] We affirm.1 We find the statutory requirements for the judgment by confession were met. Section 15-35-360 of the South Carolina Code (2005) establishes the requirements for a judgment by confession and provides that "[b]efore a judgment by confession shall be entered a statement in writing must be made and signed by the defendant and verified by his oath . . . " (emphasis added). The written judgment by confession contains Patel's signature, which he does not dispute.