State v. Wade
[…] ("Where the statute's language is plain and unambiguous, and conveys a clear and definite meaning, the rules of statutory interpretation are not needed and the court has no right to impose another meaning." (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)); id. at 587, 713 S.E.2d at 622-23 ("What a legislature says in the text of a statute is considered the best evidence of the legislative intent or will. Therefore, the courts are bound to give effect to the expressed intent of the legislature." (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)); S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-430(A) (2007) ("Any person, regardless of age, residing in the State of South Carolina who in this State . . . pled guilty . . . to an offense described below . . . shall be required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article."); S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-430(C) (Supp. 2011) ("For purposes of this article, a person who . . . pled guilty . . . for any of the following offenses shall be referred to as an offender: . . . (12) peeping, voyeurism, or aggravated voyeurism ([s]ection 16-17-470) . . . ."). AFFIRMED. PIEPER, KONDUROS, and GEATHERS, JJ., concur. 1 We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.