SCDSS v. Evangelica H.
[…] In regard to the best interest issues, any purported error made by the family court regarding the standard for review or factual findings was harmless because this court can make its own findings from the record as to whether clear and convincing evidence supports the termination of parental rights. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Janice C., 383 S.C. 221, 226, 678 S.E.2d 463, 466 (Ct. App. 2009). We find TPR to be in Child's best interest. Here, there is no doubt Father desires to be part of Child's life, but the determination hinges on what is best for Child. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010) ("The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."). Child is currently placed with his brother in a non-adoptive foster home. While Child is thriving in this placement, the Guardian ad Litem (GAL) specifically commented on the need for a father figure and stability in Child's life. The GAL also testified TPR was in Child's best interest.