State v. Thompson
[…] He examined the child on December 22, 1988. He found that her vagina had been penetrated and had the appearance of an adult sexually active female. There was no hymen. In his opinion, she had been sexually abused. He said his physical findings were consisted with the history of sexual abuse he had obtained from the child.

*500 I.

On appeal Thompson first maintains that the circuit court should have quashed the indictment. The argument rests on three grounds.

First, Thompson asserts the indictment did not sufficiently state the location where the alleged offense was committed. Section 17-19-20, S.C. Code Ann. (1976) states:

Every indictment shall be deemed and judged sufficient and good in law which, in addition to allegations as to time and place, as required by law, charges the crime substantially in the language of the common law or of the statute prohibiting the crime or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may be easily understood and if the offense be a statutory offense, that the offense be alleged to be contrary to the statute in such case made and provided.

As to the place the crime was committed, the statute requires only that it be sufficiently alleged so as to lay the jurisdiction of the court and inform the accused of the county in which he is charged with a violation of the law. State v. McIntire 221 S.C. 504, 71 S.E. (2d) 410 (1952).